CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 811957

Mr. Joseph N. Noll
Source Partners, Inc.
760 U.S.Highway One
Suite 205
North Plam Beach, Fl 33408

RE: The tariff classification of Osmium 187 from Kazakhstan.

Dear Mr. Noll:

In your letter dated June 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Osmium 187 will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for istopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport